Home > Media Converters
10/100BaseT/TX To 100BaseFX PoE Converters Print E-mail

065-1050SC 065-1052SCRoHS

Overview

OVERVIEW

 

The Signamax 065-1050 series media converters are 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Power over Ethernet (PoE) devices that serve as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which allows the converter to provide power to IEEE 802.3af PoE standard-compliant Powered Devices (PDs) using the twisted pair connection. This AC-powered PoE media converter combines data received over a fiber optic link with –48 Volt DC power, which the PD can use in lieu of a separate power connector. The 065-1050 series converters are also equipped with PD signature-sensing, power monitoring, over-current protection, under-current detection, and input fault protection features. The 065-1050 series’ Link Fault Signaling (LFS) capability allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Far End Fault (FEF) capability enables the converter to stop sending link pulse to the link partner once a loss of the fiber RX signal is encountered; the link partner will then synchronously stop sending data, thereby preventing the loss of data that would occur when trying to transmit over a failed link.

The Signamax 065-1052 series media converters are PoE 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Powered Devices supporting two types of media, 10/100BaseT/TX and 100BaseFX, for network connection. They are also equipped with Link Fault Signaling (LFS), to maintain link integrity and enable automatic failover when used with Spanning Tree-equipped switches.

 

Key Features

KEY FEATURES

  • PoE, to Save Power Infrastructure Costs
  • Link Fault Signaling (LFS) with Far End Fault
  • DIP Switches for Setting PoE Configuration
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE PSE (Power Source Equipment) Compatible (065-1050 series)
  • Internal AC Power Supply (065-1050 series)
  • Over-Current Protection & Under-Current Detection (065-1050 series)
  • Minimum Load Sensing (065-1050 series)
  • Fault Protection Input (065-1050 series)
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE PD (Powered Device) compatible (065-1052 series)

 

Specifications

SPECIFICATIONS

  • APPLICABLE STANDARDS

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)

  • FIXED PORTS

Model 065-1050SC:
1 Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard specifications; Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT

  • LED STATUS INDICATORS

Model 065-1050SC:
Power, PoE, TP Link/Act, 100, FX Link/Act, FDX/COL, 4W, 7W, 15.4W, Power Bad
Nine LEDs total
Model 065-1052SC:
FX Link/Act, FX FDX/Col, TX Link/Act, TX 100, PSE Power Good, PSE Power Bad, Power
Six LEDs total

  • PERFORMANCE

Latency: <4.5 µs (LIFO).
Throughput @ 100Base: 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)

  • FIBER INTERFACE, MULTIMODE MODELS

Type: LED
Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1380 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 20.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power: - 8.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 13.0 dB

  • FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1050SM

Type: MQW Laser
Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power: - 7.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 15.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -34.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power: - 7.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 19.0 dB

  • FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1050SMED

Type: MQW Laser
Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power: - 5.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 12.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -35.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power: - 5.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 23.0 dB

  • FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1050SMXLD

Type: MQW Laser
Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1350 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power: + 3.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -37.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power: - 0.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 34.0 dB

  • PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Models 065-1050ST, 065-1050SC, 065-1050SM, 065-1050SMED, 065-1050SMXLD:
Case dimensions: 6.22"W x 5.24"D x 1.57"H (158mm x 133mm x 40mm)
Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.
Weight: 1.66 pounds (0.75 kilograms)
Model 065-1052SC:
Case dimensions: 3.70"L x 2.77"W x 1.03"H (94mm x 70.3mm x 26.2mm)
Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.
Weight: 0.5 pounds (0.23 kilograms)

  • ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Models 065-1050ST, 065-1050SC, 065-1050SM, 065-1050SMED, 065-1050SMXLD:
Maximum Wattage: 24 Watts
PSE Power Feed Support: "Endpoint" via TP pin 1, 2, 3, 6
Maximum PoE Wattage Deliverable: 15.4 Watts (with a 15.4 Watt PoE device connected)
AC Input: 100 ~ 240 VAC, 50 ~ 60 Hz internal universal power supply
Model 065-1052SC:
Maximum Wattage: 4.8 Watts
PD Power Reception Support: "Endpoint" via TP pin 1, 2, 3, 6 or "Midspan" via TP pin 4, 5, 7, 8
Maximum PoE Draw: 100mA @ -48 V DC from IEEE 802.3af PSE or PoE injector
Power Supply: External, 1 Amp @ +5 V DC (when not powered via PoE)

  • ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

Operating Temperature: 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50° C)
Storage Temperature: -4°F to 158°F (-20°C to 70° C)
Relative Humidity: 5 to 90%, non-condensing

  • SAFETY

UL Listed

  • WARRANTY

Lifetime


Downloads

DOWNLOADS

 

Download Datasheet (PDF 611 Kb) Revised 07.20.2014

 

Ordering Information

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Description

10/100 to 100FX PoE Media Converters - (PSE) Power Source Equipment

065-1050ST

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX PoE (PSE) Media Converter; ST Multimode, 2 km Span

065-1050SC

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX PoE (PSE) Media Converter; SC Multimode, 2 km Span

065-1050SM

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX PoE (PSE) Media Converter; SC Singlemode, 15 km Span

065-1050SMED

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX PoE (PSE) Media Converter; SC Singlemode, 40 km Span

065-1050SMXLD

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX PoE (PSE) Media Converter; SC Singlemode, 75 km Span


10/100 To 100FX PoE Media Converters - (PD) Powered Devices

065-1052SC

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX PoE (PD) Media Converter; SC Multimode, 2 km Span