Home > Optical Fiber NICs
100BaseFX PCI Fiber Optic Network Interface Cards Print E-mail

098-1100FMTRRoHS

 

Overview

OVERVIEW

 

Signamax Connectivity Systems' 100BaseFX Fiber Optic Network Adapter Cards offer you more network bandwidth, better data security, and longer transmitting range. Fiber network adapter cards are the key to a complete fiber-to-the-desktop solution for businesses requiring the utmost in data security. In addition, fiber to the workstation is the answer to Radio-Frequency Interference (RFI) and Electro-Magnetic Interference (EMI) generated from heavy machinery in industrial applications that cause repeated data resends and reduced transmission efficiencies.

 

Key Features

KEY FEATURES 

  • Single chip full/half duplex 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Management Controller.
  • IEEE 802.3/802.3u 10BaseT and 100BaseTX Compatible.
  • 32-bit PCI Bus-Master Interface.
  • CSR definition provides efficient PCI bus-mastering.
  • Enhancement MAC functions for 802.3 networking.
  • 802.1p Priority Transmit Support

• Maximum eight priority queues programmable by drivers.

  • 802.1Q Multiple VLAN support

• VLAN long frames support (1518 bytes + 4 bytes for VLAN Tagging & Prioritization headers).
• VLAN tag auto insertion and extraction on TX and RX side.
• NIC auto filtering on VLAN ID optional.

  • IP header Checksum Offload supporting for IPv4 frames. Supports both TCP and UDP protocol.
  • Supports Physical, Broadcast, and Multicast address filtering using both hashing table look-up andperfect-match mechanisms.
  • 12 sets of hardware 16-bit MIB counters.
  • Wired For Management (WFM) 2.0 support.
  • Desktop Management Interface (DMI) 2.0 support (hardware).

 

Specifications

SPECIFICATIONS

  • STANDARDS COMPLIANCE

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX
PCI Specification 2.2
Supports Full and Half Duplex Operation

  • INSTALLATION

Plug ‘n Play

  • DRIVER SUPPORT

Novell NetWare, Server 3.x/4.x/5.0. Client 32, Windows 2000, 95, 98, NT3.51, NT4.0, WFW, Microsoft LAN, IBM LAN, OS/2 Warp and LAN Server, IBM Comm. Manager. FTP PC/TCP, SUN PC-NFS, Packet driver, SCO UNIX 4.x/5.x, Linux

  • ARCHITECTURE

32-Bit PCI Bus Mastering with auto PCI Auto I/O Address configuration. Boot ROM socket for remote booting

  • DIAGNOSTIC LEDS

LINK: Fiber connection detected
ACT: Data transmitted/received

  • EMISSIONS

FCC Class A and CE approved

  • WARRANTY

Lifetime Warranty

 

Downloads

DOWNLOADS

 

Download Datasheet (PDF227 Kb) Revised 02.26.2009


 Download Driver - Realtek chipset (ZIP6.62 Mb)
 Download Driver- VIA chipset (ZIP7.36 Mb)

 

Ordering Information

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Description

098-1100FSCR

100BaseFX PCI Fiber LAN Adapter,MM/SC Connector

098-1100FSTR

100BaseFX PCI Fiber LAN Adapter, MM/ST Connector

098-1100FMTR

100BaseFX PCI Fiber LAN Adapter, MM/MT-RJ Connector

098-1100FSMR

100BaseFX PCI Fiber LAN Adapter, SM/SC Connector, 15 km span